Chan Hahn Best Paper

2019 Chan Hahn Best Award

Winner: Effect of Capacity and Flexibility Constraints on Bullwhip Effect in Supply Chains
Arunachalam Narayanan, U. of North Texas; Alan Mackelprang, Georgia Southern U.; Manoj Malhotra, Case Western Reserve U.

Finalists:

Patent Grant Delays and Future Innovative Activities Param Pal Singh Chhabra, Georgia Institute of Technology; Manpreet Hora, Georgia Institute of Technology; Karthik Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of Technology

Scalability of Follower Bases on Social Media Platforms for Humanitarian Operations Eunae Yoo, U. of Tennessee; Elliot Rabinovich, Arizona State U.; Bin Gu, Arizona State U.

Hailing Rides Using On-Demand Mobility Platforms: What Motivates Consumers to Choose Pooling? Sergey Naumov, MIT Sloan School of Management; David R. Keith, MIT Sloan School of Management


Past Chan Hahn Best Paper Awards

2018    Siqi Ma, John Aloysius, Li Hao: "Gender Pairing and Cooperative Behavior: An Experimental Study"
2017    Christoph Bode, Maximilian Merath: “Supply Disruption Management: The Early Bird Catches the Worm, but the Second Mouse Gets the Cheese?”
2016    Veronica H. Villena, Li Cheng “The Benefits and Downsides of Common Supply Chain Partners”
2015    Stephanie Eckerd, Sean Handley: “To Err is Human: A Model of Interorganizational Violations and Repair”
2014    John Gray, Sean Handley: “Managing Contract Manufacturer Quality when Product Testability is Low”
2013    Jeremy Kovach, Manpreet Hora: “Firm Performance in Dynamic Environments: The Role of Operational Slack and Operational Flexibility”
2012    John Gray, Gopesh Anand, Aleda Roth: “ISO 9000 as a Best Practice Intervention: An Empirical Examination”
2011    Anand Gopal, Manu Goyal, Serguei Netessine, Matthew Reindorp: “Impact of New Product Introduction on Plant Productivity”
2010    Dayna Simpson: “Organizational Information Gathering and Recycling Performance Outcomes”
2009    Rob Klassen, Markus Biehl: “Toward Assessing Financial Returns from Green Structural and Infrastructural Expenditures”
2008    Mile Terziovski and Shyong Wai Foon (U. of Melbourne)
2007    Xiande Zhao, Baofeng Huo, Jeff Hoi Yan Yeung (Chinese U. Hong Kong), and Barbara B. Flynn (Indiana)
2006    Xingxing Zu, Lawrence Fredendall, Tina Robbins (Clemson U.)
2007    None
2005    Ravi Kathuria (Chapman University)
2004    Adrian Choo (RPI), Kevin Lindermand (Minnesota) and Roger Schroeder (Minnesota)
2003    Mark Pagell (Oregon State) and Daniel Krause (Arizona State)
2002    None
2001    Mark Pagell and Chwen Sheu (Kansas State University)
2000    Morgan Swink and Dongsong Zeng (Michigan State University)
1999    Mohan Tatikonda (UNC) and Stephen Rosenthal (Boston U)
1998    Shaker Zahra (Georgia State University), Anders Nielsen (Aalborg University)
1997    1. Ken Boyer (DePaul University) / 2. Robert D. Klassen (University of Western Ontario) (two awards)
1996    Larry Menor, Aleda Roth and Charlotte Manson (UNC)
1995    Kim Bates (New York University) and Jim Flynn (Iowa State University)