Chan Hahn Best Paper

2018 Chan Hahn Best Award

Winner:  Gender Pairing and Cooperative Behavior: An Experimental Study

Siqi Ma, U. of Akron; John Aloysius, U. of Arkansas Sam M. Walton College of Business; Li Hao, U. of Arkansas

Finalists:

Sources of Supply Chain Risk: External Environmental Factors or Strategic Choice? Michael Westerburg, Mannheim U.; Christoph Bode, Mannheim U.

Mitigating Unwarranted Forecasting Behavior in the Newsvendor Task Niranjan T. Tarikere, Indian institute of Technology Bombay; Narendra Ghosalya, Fisher College of Business; Srinagesh Gavirneni, Cornell U.; Jayanth Jayaram, U. of South Carolina

Management Temporal Orientation: Linking Operational Investment to Corporate Social Responsibility Iuri Gavronski, UNISINOS U.; Robert D Klassen, U. of Western Ontario; P Fraser Johnson, U. of Western Ontario; Fernando Naranjo, U. of Western Ontario


Past Chan Hahn Best Paper Awards

2017    Christoph Bode, Maximilian Merath: “Supply Disruption Management: The Early Bird Catches the Worm, but the Second Mouse Gets the Cheese?”
2016    Veronica H. Villena, Li Cheng “The Benefits and Downsides of Common Supply Chain Partners”
2015    Stephanie Eckerd, Sean Handley: “To Err is Human: A Model of Interorganizational Violations and Repair”
2014    John Gray, Sean Handley: “Managing Contract Manufacturer Quality when Product Testability is Low”
2013    Jeremy Kovach, Manpreet Hora: “Firm Performance in Dynamic Environments: The Role of Operational Slack and Operational Flexibility”
2012    John Gray, Gopesh Anand, Aleda Roth: “ISO 9000 as a Best Practice Intervention: An Empirical Examination”
2011    Anand Gopal, Manu Goyal, Serguei Netessine, Matthew Reindorp: “Impact of New Product Introduction on Plant Productivity”
2010    Dayna Simpson: “Organizational Information Gathering and Recycling Performance Outcomes”
2009    Rob Klassen, Markus Biehl: “Toward Assessing Financial Returns from Green Structural and Infrastructural Expenditures”
2008    Mile Terziovski and Shyong Wai Foon (U. of Melbourne)
2007    Xiande Zhao, Baofeng Huo, Jeff Hoi Yan Yeung (Chinese U. Hong Kong), and Barbara B. Flynn (Indiana)
2006    Xingxing Zu, Lawrence Fredendall, Tina Robbins (Clemson U.)
2007    None
2005    Ravi Kathuria (Chapman University)
2004    Adrian Choo (RPI), Kevin Lindermand (Minnesota) and Roger Schroeder (Minnesota)
2003    Mark Pagell (Oregon State) and Daniel Krause (Arizona State)
2002    None
2001    Mark Pagell and Chwen Sheu (Kansas State University)
2000    Morgan Swink and Dongsong Zeng (Michigan State University)
1999    Mohan Tatikonda (UNC) and Stephen Rosenthal (Boston U)
1998    Shaker Zahra (Georgia State University), Anders Nielsen (Aalborg University)
1997    1. Ken Boyer (DePaul University) / 2. Robert D. Klassen (University of Western Ontario) (two awards)
1996    Larry Menor, Aleda Roth and Charlotte Manson (UNC)
1995    Kim Bates (New York University) and Jim Flynn (Iowa State University)